Advanced Crop

Drag-to-resize crop with aspect ratios and rotation.

Share this tool

About the Advanced Crop tool

Preparing images for specific platforms often requires more precision than a basic crop. The Advanced Crop Tool gives you greater control with resizable crop handles, fixed aspect ratios and image rotation, making it easy to create perfectly sized images for social media, websites, profile pictures, banners and more.

Why Use the Advanced Crop Tool?

The Advanced Crop Tool is designed for situations where accuracy matters. Lock the crop area to popular aspect ratios, fine-tune the selection using corner and edge handles, and rotate your image before cropping to achieve the perfect composition. It's ideal for creating consistent images that meet the size requirements of different platforms.

How To Use the Advanced Crop Tool

  • Drag and drop your image into the upload area or click to browse your files.
  • Select a predefined aspect ratio or choose a freeform crop.
  • Adjust the crop area using the corner and edge handles.
  • Reposition the crop box to focus on the desired area.
  • Rotate the image if needed before cropping.
  • Preview the result.
  • Click Crop and download your finished image.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between the Image Crop Tool and the Advanced Crop Tool?

The Advanced Crop Tool includes additional features such as fixed aspect ratios, draggable resize handles, image rotation and more precise crop controls, making it ideal for creating images that must match specific dimensions or layouts.

Can I crop images to social media sizes?

Yes. Fixed aspect ratios make it easy to prepare images for profile pictures, posts, stories, banners, thumbnails and other platform-specific layouts.

Can I rotate an image before cropping?

Yes. You can rotate your image before applying the crop, making it easier to straighten photos or achieve the desired composition.

Will cropping affect the image quality?

Cropping removes the areas outside the selected crop while maintaining the quality of the remaining image. The final image dimensions will depend on the size of the selected crop area.

Who is the Advanced Crop Tool best suited for?

The Advanced Crop Tool is ideal for photographers, designers, content creators, marketers and anyone who needs greater precision when preparing images for websites, social media or digital projects.

More Image Tools

View all →